How to make metal more durable? Find me.

Tel: +86 156 6589 1105

Home  > Product  > Metal Derusting Material  > 

High purity Formic acid with best price 85% Cas:64-18-6

这里可以自定义设置
High purity Formic acid with best price 85% Cas:64-18-6
Formic acid (chemical formula HCOOH, molecular formula CH2O2, molecular weight 46.03), commonly known as formic acid, is the simplest carboxylic acid. A colorless, pungent liquid. Weak electrolyte, melting point 8.6 ° C, boiling point 100.8 ° C. It is very acidic and corrosive and can irritate the skin. Present in the secretions of bees, certain ants and caterpillars. It is an organic chemical raw material and is also used as a disinfectant and preservative.
B站不支持收货地址
B站不支持库存规格
Other Names:
FORMOL
EINECS No.:
200-579-1
FEMA No.:
2487 | FORMIC ACID
Place of Origin:
JiNan
Type:
Liquid
MOQ:
25kg
Color:
Colorless
Grade Standard:
Industrial grade
Purity:
85%
Molecular weight:
46.03
Properties:
Organic raw materials
Product use:
Used in the preparation of formate, formate, formamide, etc., and also has certain uses in industries such as medicine, printing and dyeing, dyes, and leather.
Packing:
Formic acid
Package:
25kg/barrel
Dangerous Goods Code:
23/24/25-34-40-43-35-36/38-10
UN number:
UN 1198 3/PG 3
Packing mark:
HuiJinChuan
Packing category:
Barrel
Molecular formula:
CH2O2
参数暂无数据
多属性暂无数据
B站不支持优惠卷

Add success, do you want to check your shopping cart?

暂无分享
B站不支持产品保障

Formic acid (chemical formula HCOOH, molecular formula CH2O2, molecular weight 46.03), commonly known as formic acid, is the simplest carboxylic acid. A colorless, pungent liquid. Weak electrolyte, melting point 8.6 ° C, boiling point 100.8 ° C. It is very acidic and corrosive and can irritate the skin. Present in the secretions of bees, certain ants and caterpillars. It is an organic chemical raw material and is also used as a disinfectant and preservative.

CAS No. 64-18-6

MDL number MFCD00003297

EINECS No. 200-001-8

Chemical formula HCOOH

Density 1.22

Flash point 68.9

Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse. Keep away from fire and heat. The temperature of the reservoir does not exceed 30 ° C, and the relative humidity does not exceed 85%. Keep the container sealed. It should be stored separately from oxidants, alkalis and active metal powders. Avoid mixing. Equipped with the appropriate variety and quantity of fire equipment. The storage area should be equipped with leakage emergency treatment equipment and suitable containment materials.


这里可以自定义设置

Formic acid

 

Jinan Huijinchuan Chemical CO., LTD., founded in 2008, is located in Jinan, Shandong province. After more than 10 years of development, has become a set of chemical raw material production and sales as one of the company.

这里可以自定义设置
这里可以自定义设置

QUICK DETAILS

 

Melting point 8.2-8.4 °C (lit.)
Boiling point 101 °C
Density 1.22
Vapor density 1.03 (vs air)
Vapor pressure 52 mm Hg ( 37 °C)
Refractive index n20/D 1.377
FEMA 2487 | FORMIC ACID
Flash point 133 °F
Storage conditions 2-8 ° C
Solubility H2O: soluble1g/10 mL, clear, colorless
Acidity coefficient (pKa) 3.75 (at 20 ° C)
Form Liquid
Specific gravity 1.216 (20 °C / 20 °C)
Color APHA: ≤15
PH value 2.2 (10g/l, H2O, 20°C)
Explosive limit (explosive limit) 12-38% (V)
Water solubility MISCIBLE
Sensitivity Hygroscopic
Maximum wavelength (λmax) λ: 260 nm Amax: 0.03
λ: 280 nm Amax: 0.01
Merck 14,4241
JECFA Number 79
BRN 1209246
Henry's Law Constant At 25 °C: 95.2, 75.1, 39.3, 10.7, and 3.17 at pH values ​​of 1.35, 3.09, 4.05, 4.99, and 6.21, respectively (Hakuta et al., 1977)
Exposure limits TLV-TWA 5 ppm (~9 mg/m3) (ACGIH, MSHA, OSHA, and NIOSH); IDLH 100 ppm (180 mg/m3) (NIOSH).
Stability Stable. Substances to be avoided include strong bases, strong oxidizing agents and powdered metals, furfuryl alcohol. Combustible. Hygroscopic. Pressure may build up in tightly closed bottles, so bottles should be opened carefully and vented periodically.
InChIKey BDAGIHXWWSANSR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS Database 64-18-6 (CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemical Information Formic acid(64-18-6)
EPA Chemical Information Formic acid(64-18-6)

这里可以自定义设置

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Used in the preparation of formate, formate, formamide, etc., and also has certain uses in industries such as medicine, printing and dyeing, dyes, and leather.

Transport storage:

1, sealed and stored.

2, with a lined plastic bag, jacket woven bag or sack packaging. Sodium acetate has deliquescence, and it should be protected from moisture during storage and transportation.

It is strictly prohibited to contact with corrosive gas to prevent exposure to sunlight and rain.

PACKAGING AND SHIPPING STORAGE

  • 13m vehicle plastic VAT
    13m vehicle plastic VAT
  • 13m old plastic bucket
    13m old plastic bucket
  • 25kg drum warehouse dozen support
    25kg drum warehouse dozen support
  • 25kg drum with batching
    25kg drum with batching
  • Woven bag
    Woven bag
  • Kraft paper bag
    Kraft paper bag
  • Galvanized bucket
    Galvanized bucket
  • English alkali-tablet stack
    English alkali-tablet stack
  • Alkali seal in English
    Alkali seal in English
  • Finished borax
    Finished borax
  • English potassium hydroxide for vehicle
    English potassium hydroxide for vehicle
  • Mental boric acid storage system
    Mental boric acid storage system
  • Triethylamine tartar
    Triethylamine tartar

PRODUCT MESSAGE

RELATED PRODUCTS

Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...